Basho centre2020-07 · Completed
Bouts · Day 12
Source: Sumo-API · last synced 2026-11-04 21:56 JST · provisional results · Never shown as liveResults: ✓✓ confirmed by two sources · ✓ provisional (one source) · ! under review (sources disagree)
What to watch on day 12
Picked by rules, without this day's results. Some reasons use how the tournament is going.
- Hakuho vs MitakeumiHakuho leads the tournament at 10-1: a slip would tighten the yūshō race.
- Hokutofuji vs AsanoyamaAsanoyama leads the tournament at 10-1: a slip would tighten the yūshō race.
- Terutsuyoshi vs KotoshohoKotoshoho is one win from kachi-koshi (7-4).
- Kotoshogiku vs MyogiryuMyogiryu is one win from kachi-koshi (7-4).
- Kagayaki vs OkinoumiA long rivalry: 14 bouts, 8-6 to Kagayaki over Okinoumi.
- #1✓ Provisional · 1 sourceEast won
Bout preview
Head to head
Tobizaru 0–2 Chiyomaru
Last: Nov 2021, won by Chiyomaru · yorikiri
- Tobizaru
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 55.4% (177)
- Career: 50.9%
- Chiyomaru
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Jūryō: 51.2% (461)
- Career: 47.3%
- #2✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Nishikigi 2–3 Wakatakakage
Last: Sep 2024, won by Nishikigi · kotenage
- Nishikigi
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 45.4% (350)
- Career: 46.3%
- Wakatakakage
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 78% (50)
- Career: 61.6%
- #3✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Shohozan 6–15 Tochinoshin+ 1 by fusen
Last: Jan 2022, won by Tochinoshin · tsuridashi
- Shohozan
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 51.8% (257)
- Career: 46.4%
- Tochinoshin
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 57.4% (319)
- Career: 50.6%
- #4✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Kaisei 10–11 Sadanoumi
Last: Jan 2022, won by Sadanoumi · yoritaoshi
- Kaisei
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 53.6% (343)
- Career: 48%
- Sadanoumi
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 48.7% (573)
- Career: 48.8%
- #5✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Kotoshogiku 12–12 Myogiryu+ 1 by fusen
Last: Jan 2020, won by Kotoshogiku · oshitaoshi
- Kotoshogiku
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 55.5% (182)
- Career: 54.2%
- Myogiryu
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 53.8% (353)
- Career: 48.8%
- #6✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Tamawashi 9–10 Terunofuji
Last: Sep 2022, won by Tamawashi · yorikiri
- Tamawashi
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 51.7% (532)
- Career: 49.7%
- Terunofuji
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 59.5% (42)
- Career: 64.7%
- #7✓ Provisional · 1 sourceEast won
Bout preview
Head to head
Takayasu 13–6 Ikioi
Last: Sep 2018, won by Takayasu · okuridashi
- Takayasu
- Style: Throws and twists
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 66.2% (207)
- Career: 57%
- Ikioi
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 57.2% (229)
- Career: 48.3%
- #8✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Ishiura 5–4 Kotoyuki
Last: Sep 2019, won by Kotoyuki · tsukidashi
- Ishiura
- Style: Throws and twists
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 51% (261)
- Career: 49.8%
- Kotoyuki
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 48.9% (133)
- Career: 51.3%
- #9✓ Provisional · 1 sourceEast won
Bout preview
Head to head
Shimanoumi 5–6 Chiyotairyu
Last: Jul 2022, won by Chiyotairyu · hikiotoshi
- Shimanoumi
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 38.7% (93)
- Career: 46.1%
- Chiyotairyu
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 53.5% (389)
- Career: 48.8%
- #10✓ Provisional · 1 sourceEast won
Bout preview
Head to head
Terutsuyoshi 2–5 Kotoshoho
Last: Sep 2022, won by Kotoshoho · tsukidashi
- Terutsuyoshi
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 46.3% (229)
- Career: 45.3%
- Kotoshoho
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 46.7% (169)
- Career: 53.4%
- #11✓ Provisional · 1 sourceEast won
Bout preview
Head to head
Kotoeko 7–4 Tokushoryu
Last: Sep 2021, won by Tokushoryu · hatakikomi
- Kotoeko
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 34.5% (116)
- Career: 45.5%
- Tokushoryu
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 47.3% (277)
- Career: 47.6%
- #12✓ Provisional · 1 sourceEast won
Bout preview
Head to head
Takanosho 7–4 Ryuden
Last: Sep 2025, won by Takanosho · hatakikomi
- Takanosho
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 51.6% (277)
- Career: 53.5%
- Ryuden
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 44.6% (193)
- Career: 52.9%
- #13✓ Provisional · 1 sourceEast won
Bout preview
Head to head
Aoiyama 6–8 Onosho+ 1 by fusen
Last: Jan 2023, won by Onosho · okuridashi
- Aoiyama
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 55.4% (392)
- Career: 49.1%
- Onosho
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 49.3% (270)
- Career: 51.6%
- #14✓ Provisional · 1 sourceEast won
Bout preview
Head to head
Endo 16–15 Takarafuji+ 1 by fusen
Last: Jan 2025, won by Endo · tottari
- Endo
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 50.7% (412)
- Career: 51.8%
- Takarafuji
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 46.5% (482)
- Career: 47.1%
- #15✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Kirishima 3–0 Yutakayama
Last: Sep 2020, won by Kirishima · tsukiotoshi
- Kirishima
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 64.1% (284)
- Career: 61%
- Yutakayama
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 52.4% (82)
- Career: 48.1%
- #16✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Kagayaki 8–6 Okinoumi
Last: Jan 2023, won by Kagayaki · oshidashi
- Kagayaki
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Sekiwake and komusubi: 31.3% (16)
- Career: 49.6%
- Okinoumi
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 49.4% (423)
- Career: 47.8%
- #17✓ Provisional · 1 sourceEast won
Bout preview
Head to head
Shodai 3–0 Enho
Last: Mar 2020, won by Shodai · yorikiri
- Shodai
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 54.6% (458)
- Career: 51.6%
- Enho
- Style: Throws and twists
- Vs Sekiwake and komusubi: 37.5% (8)
- Career: 54.7%
- #18✓ Provisional · 1 sourceFusen (default) · West won
Bout preview
Head to head
Takakeisho 19–8 Daieisho
Last: Jul 2024, won by Takakeisho · hatakikomi
- Takakeisho
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Sekiwake and komusubi: 49.6% (121)
- Career: 63.1%
- Daieisho
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Yokozuna and ōzeki: 33.6% (122)
- Career: 54.3%
- #19✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Hokutofuji 3–10 Asanoyama
Last: Jul 2024, won by Asanoyama · yorikiri
- Hokutofuji
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Yokozuna and ōzeki: 38.9% (90)
- Career: 51.7%
- Asanoyama
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 65.9% (176)
- Career: 66.8%
- #20✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Hakuho 12–2 Mitakeumi+ 1 by fusen
Last: Jul 2021, won by Hakuho · yorikiri
- Hakuho
- Style: Throws and twists
- Vs Sekiwake and komusubi: 84% (326)
- Career: 84.9%
- Mitakeumi
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Yokozuna and ōzeki: 35.2% (122)
- Career: 53.2%
Who can still win: eliminated when even winning every remaining bout cannot reach the leader (a tie means a playoff).
AsanoyamaLeader · max 14 wins11-1
TerunofujiLeader · max 14 wins11-1
Hakuho1 loss behind · max 13 wins10-2
Shodai2 losses behind · max 12 wins9-3
Mitakeumi2 losses behind · max 12 wins9-3- Kotoeko2 losses behind · max 12 wins9-3
- Takakeisho3 losses behind · max 11 wins8-4
Daieisho3 losses behind · max 11 wins8-4
30 wrestlers out of contention · Computed from provisional results.