Basho centre2014-09
Aki Basho 2014.
2014-09-14 → 2014-09-28
Source: Sumo-API · last synced 2026-11-04 21:12 JST · provisional results · Never shown as liveResults: ✓✓ confirmed by two sources · ✓ provisional (one source) · ! under review (sources disagree)
Tournament prizes
Jūryō yūshō
Lower-division champions
Makushita
TsurugishoSandanme
TakaryuJonidan
ShimanoumiJonokuchi
Ryuden7-0
Pick a day
What to watch on day 15
Picked by rules, without this day's results. Some reasons use how the tournament is going.
- Takekaze vs GoeidoTakekaze and Goeido are both 7-7: one secures kachi-koshi and the other ends with make-koshi.
- Hakuho vs KakuryuYokozuna against yokozuna: Hakuho vs Kakuryu.
- Kotoshogiku vs KisenosatoŌzeki against ōzeki: Kotoshogiku vs Kisenosato.
- Jokoryu vs ToyohibikiToyohibiki is one win from kachi-koshi (7-7).
- Takayasu vs AoiyamaTakayasu is one win from kachi-koshi (7-7).
Bouts · Day 15 · Makuuchi
- #1✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Sotairyu 1–3 Kagamio
Last: Mar 2015, won by Sotairyu · oshidashi
- Sotairyu
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 30% (20)
- Career: 47.4%
- Kagamio
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Jūryō: 56.1% (196)
- Career: 50%
- #2✓ Provisional · 1 sourceEast won
Bout preview
Head to head
Tokitenku 14–11 Wakanosato
Last: Nov 2014, won by Tokitenku · yorikiri
- Tokitenku
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Jūryō: 66.4% (116)
- Career: 48.6%
- Wakanosato
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 58.1% (265)
- Career: 51.9%
- #3✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Kyokushuho 7–2 Takanoiwa
Last: Jul 2018, won by Kyokushuho · yorikiri
- Kyokushuho
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 47.9% (192)
- Career: 49%
- Takanoiwa
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 55.2% (163)
- Career: 52.7%
- #4✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Chiyomaru 4–3 Homarefuji
Last: Mar 2017, won by Chiyomaru · oshidashi
- Chiyomaru
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Jūryō: 51.2% (461)
- Career: 47.3%
- Homarefuji
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 42.9% (98)
- Career: 46.6%
- #5✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Sokokurai 3–3 Kitataiki+ 1 by fusen
Last: Jan 2016, won by Sokokurai · yoritaoshi
- Sokokurai
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 50.6% (241)
- Career: 48.6%
- Kitataiki
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 52.1% (305)
- Career: 47.8%
- #6✓ Provisional · 1 sourceEast won
Bout preview
Head to head
Tamawashi 6–8 Kyokutenho
Last: Nov 2014, won by Kyokutenho · hikiotoshi
- Tamawashi
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 51.6% (533)
- Career: 49.9%
- Kyokutenho
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 59.7% (308)
- Career: 47.8%
- #7✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Sadanofuji 2–1 Chiyootori
Last: Sep 2015, won by Sadanofuji · okuridashi
- Sadanofuji
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 32.6% (89)
- Career: 45.4%
- Chiyootori
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 57.1% (140)
- Career: 50.7%
- #8✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Sadanoumi 12–9 Kaisei
Last: Jan 2022, won by Sadanoumi · yoritaoshi
- Sadanoumi
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 42% (255)
- Career: 48.8%
- Kaisei
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 52.7% (349)
- Career: 47.8%
- #9✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Aminishiki 1–3 Ichinojo
Last: Sep 2015, won by Ichinojo · yorikiri
- Aminishiki
- Style: Throws and twists
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 56.8% (329)
- Career: 48.9%
- Ichinojo
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 56.9% (269)
- Career: 54.1%
- #10✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Okinoumi 5–4 Ikioi
Last: Mar 2019, won by Okinoumi · kotenage
- Okinoumi
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 50.4% (427)
- Career: 47.7%
- Ikioi
- Style: Throws and twists
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 55.4% (233)
- Career: 47.4%
- #11✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Takarafuji 11–10 Tochiozan
Last: May 2019, won by Takarafuji · oshidashi
- Takarafuji
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 46.5% (482)
- Career: 46.8%
- Tochiozan
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 56.4% (447)
- Career: 50.7%
- #12✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Shohozan 5–10 Yoshikaze
Last: Mar 2019, won by Yoshikaze · tsukidashi
- Shohozan
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 46.8% (308)
- Career: 46.3%
- Yoshikaze
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 47.3% (429)
- Career: 48.8%
- #13✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Tochinowaka 1–2 Toyonoshima
Last: Jul 2014, won by Toyonoshima · oshidashi
- Tochinowaka
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 45.8% (96)
- Career: 48.9%
- Toyonoshima
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 9 or lower: 56.8% (264)
- Career: 50.6%
- #14✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Takayasu 13–11 Aoiyama
Last: Mar 2023, won by Takayasu · oshidashi
- Takayasu
- Style: Throws and twists
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 60% (572)
- Career: 57.2%
- Aoiyama
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 55.1% (394)
- Career: 48.6%
- #15✓ Provisional · 1 sourceEast won
Bout preview
Head to head
Osunaarashi 4–5 Endo
Last: May 2016, won by Endo · oshidashi
- Osunaarashi
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 51.7% (60)
- Career: 55%
- Endo
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 51.7% (414)
- Career: 52.3%
- #16✓ Provisional · 1 sourceEast won
Bout preview
Head to head
Terunofuji 2–1 Arawashi
Last: Mar 2017, won by Terunofuji · uwatenage
- Terunofuji
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 69.6% (289)
- Career: 65.7%
- Arawashi
- Style: Throws and twists
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 48.8% (84)
- Career: 47.1%
- #17✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Jokoryu 5–7 Toyohibiki
Last: May 2016, won by Toyohibiki · oshidashi
- Jokoryu
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Maegashira 1–8: 40.8% (71)
- Career: 47.5%
- Toyohibiki
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Sekiwake and komusubi: 30% (20)
- Career: 48.1%
- #18✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Takekaze 9–13 Goeido
Last: Mar 2017, won by Takekaze · katasukashi
- Takekaze
- Style: Pushing/thrusting (oshi/tsuki)
- Vs Yokozuna and ōzeki: 20% (120)
- Career: 47.7%
- Goeido
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Sekiwake and komusubi: 56.3% (197)
- Career: 57.8%
- #19✓ Provisional · 1 sourceWest won
Bout preview
Head to head
Kotoshogiku 34–29 Kisenosato+ 3 by fusen
Last: Jan 2018, won by Kotoshogiku · tsukiotoshi
- Kotoshogiku
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Yokozuna and ōzeki: 29.6% (284)
- Career: 54.1%
- Kisenosato
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Yokozuna and ōzeki: 42.8% (313)
- Career: 61.2%
- #20✓ Provisional · 1 sourceEast won
Bout preview
Head to head
Hakuho 41–8 Kakuryu
Last: Mar 2020, won by Hakuho · yorikiri
- Hakuho
- Style: Throws and twists
- Vs Yokozuna and ōzeki: 75.6% (316)
- Career: 84.7%
- Kakuryu
- Style: Belt and force-outs (yotsu)
- Vs Yokozuna and ōzeki: 40.5% (257)
- Career: 62.1%
Who can still win: eliminated when even winning every remaining bout cannot reach the leader (a tie means a playoff).
41 wrestlers out of contention · Computed from provisional results.
The tournament in numbers
Makuuchi, from the bouts we hold. Fusen counts in the record but has no technique.
- Bouts
- 289
- 3
- Distinct techniques
- 32
- 17 · 25
- Kachi-koshi · Make-koshi
- East – West
- 160 – 129
- Upsets
- 26
- Maegashira beating a san'yaku wrestler
Most used techniques
- Frontal force out (yorikiri)80 · 28%
- Frontal push out (oshidashi)54 · 18.9%
- Slap down (hatakikomi)31 · 10.8%
- Thrust down (tsukiotoshi)20 · 7%
- Armlock throw (kotenage)12 · 4.2%